Est. 2014 · The Glamour Index
Fashion · Faces · Fame
pureGLAM.TV
The independent glamour & model index
HomeProfilesArgentina › María Becerra

María Becerra

Influencer · Argentine

Upvote
Members · 1×/day · +10
Add to My Stars
26
Age
Aquarius
Zodiac

Known for María de los Ángeles Becerra is an Argentine singer-songwriter born on February 12, 2000. Recognized as a leading voice in Argentina's urban pop movement, she initially gained public attention as a YouTuber before pursuing music full-time.

About María Becerra

María de los Ángeles Becerra is an Argentine singer-songwriter born on February 12, 2000. Recognized as a leading voice in Argentina's urban pop movement, she initially gained public attention as a YouTuber before pursuing music full-time. She has achieved numerous top-charting singles on the Argentina Hot 100 and earned multiple Latin Grammy Award nominations.

Becerra was born in Quilmes, Buenos Aires, to cardiologist Pedro Becerra and nurse Irene Aletti. She was raised with three siblings and has partial Chilean and Mapuche descent through her great-grandmother. Between the ages of six and seven, she began training in singing, musical comedy, dance, and body expression at Valeria Lynch's academy, while also playing football. At age 12, she began uploading song covers, comedy videos, parodies, and vlogs to Facebook and YouTube. One video reached a million views in a few hours, launching her period as a popular internet celebrity.

In 2019, Becerra left YouTube to launch her musical career, self-releasing her debut extended play, 222. The single "High" marked a major turning point, and in 2020 she became the first Latin artist signed to 300 Entertainment. A remix of "High" featuring Tini and Lola Índigo reached number two in Argentina. That same year, her feature on the remix of "Además de Mí" gave her her first number-one single on the Argentina Hot 100.

In 2021, Becerra released her EP Animal, Pt. 1, blending hip hop, reggaeton, trap, and R&B. Major collaborations followed, including chart-topping singles "Miénteme" with Tini and "¿Qué Más, Pues?" with J Balvin, leading to a Latin Grammy nomination for Best New Artist. In 2022, she featured on the chart-topping remix of "Entre Nosotros" and performed at the 64th Annual Grammy Awards. Her second studio album, La Nena de Argentina, was released in December 2022.

Becerra signed with Warner Music Latina and Wasserman Music in 2023. She received the Visionary Award at the Billboard Latin Women in Music event and earned five Latin Grammy nominations that year. By late 2023, she held the record for the most entries by a female artist on the Argentina Hot 100. In 2024, she became the first Argentine female singer to perform at the River Plate Stadium. Her third studio album is scheduled for release in 2025.

Becerra cites her mother, along with artists such as Amy Winehouse, Shakira, and Rihanna, as key influences. Openly bisexual, her experiences inspire her songwriting. She dated singer Rusherking from 2019 to 2021, and later began a relationship with rapper J Rei in 2022. Becerra has also adopted a vegan lifestyle.

Frequently asked about María Becerra

What is María Becerra known for?

María de los Ángeles Becerra is an Argentine singer-songwriter born on February 12, 2000. Recognized as a leading voice in Argentina's urban pop movement, she initially gained public attention as a YouTuber before pursuing music full-time.

How old is María Becerra and what is their zodiac sign?

María Becerra is 26 years old (born 12 Feb 2000) and is a Aquarius.

Where is María Becerra from?

María Becerra is from Quilmes, Argentina (born 12 February 2000).

What is María Becerra's real name?

María Becerra's real (birth) name is María de los Ángeles Becerra.

Has María Becerra won any awards?

María Becerra has received recognition including Gardel Award for Song of the Year.

Is María Becerra married or in a relationship?

According to public information, María Becerra’s relationship status is listed as In a relationship with Valentin.

More Argentine profiles

View all Argentina →

More Influencer profiles

View all Influencer →

🔥 Trending News

All →