Teddy Swims
Singer · American
Known for Jaten Collin Dimsdale, known professionally as Teddy Swims, is an American singer and songwriter. He is recognized for creating genre-blending music that incorporates elements of soul, R&B, hip-hop, and contemporary pop.
About Teddy Swims
Jaten Collin Dimsdale, known professionally as Teddy Swims, is an American singer and songwriter. He is recognized for creating genre-blending music that incorporates elements of soul, R&B, hip-hop, and contemporary pop. After initially building a fan base by sharing video covers online, he achieved widespread international commercial success with his hit single "Lose Control" and his debut studio album.
Swims was born on September 25, 1992, in Conyers, Georgia. His mother's father was a Pentecostal minister, while his father exposed him to classic soul artists such as Stevie Wonder, Marvin Gaye, and Al Green. Though he played American football for a decade, a teacher at Salem High School suggested during his second year that he join the chorus and enroll in a musical theater class. Through high school productions—including performances in Rent, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, and Shakespearean plays—he discovered a passion for stage performance. He studied online singing videos alongside supportive teachers to refine his vocal technique and taught himself instruments including the piano and ukulele.
His professional music career began in 2019 when a friend, Addy Maxwell, invited him to rap over beats, leading to an opening performance slot on a tour with Tyler Carter. He adopted his stage surname from internet shorthand representing "Someone Who Isn't Me Sometimes." In June 2019, Swims uploaded his first video cover, Michael Jackson's "Rock with You," followed by covers of various artists across multiple genres. His rendition of Shania Twain's "You're Still the One" became his most popular upload. After independently issuing the single "Night Off" in July 2019, he signed a record deal with Warner Records in December.
Swims released his major-label debut single, "Picky," in January 2020 alongside his first headlining tour. He released several additional singles and issued his debut seven-track extended play, Unlearning, in May 2021, later touring with the Zac Brown Band. In January 2022, he put out his six-track EP Tough Love, which became his initial entry on the Billboard 200 chart. He supported the release with headlining concert tours across Europe, the United Kingdom, and North America. Later that year, he released another EP, Sleep Is Exhausting, and collaborated with artist Meghan Trainor.
In June 2023, Swims scored his first Billboard Hot 100 entry with "Lose Control," which reached the top ten in multiple countries and rose to the top spot on the chart in 2024. The single preceded his debut studio album, I've Tried Everything but Therapy (Part 1), which entered the top ten album charts in Australia and the Netherlands. That year, he launched an international headlining tour, opened for the rock group Greta Van Fleet, and collaborated with acts including Armin van Buuren and Maren Morris. He performed at the Avicii Arena mental health benefit concert in December 2023, the NRL Grand Final in October 2025, and Coachella in April 2026.
Over the course of his career, Swims has performed on national television broadcasts such as The Kelly Clarkson Show, The Ellen DeGeneres Show, and America's Got Talent. MTV named him its "Push Artist of February" in 2024. In his personal life, Swims and his girlfriend, Raiche Wright, announced in January 2025 that they were expecting a child, and their son was born in June of that year.
Frequently asked about Teddy Swims
What is Teddy Swims known for?
Jaten Collin Dimsdale, known professionally as Teddy Swims, is an American singer and songwriter. He is recognized for creating genre-blending music that incorporates elements of soul, R&B, hip-hop, and contemporary pop.
How old is Teddy Swims and what is their zodiac sign?
Teddy Swims is 34 years old (born 25 Sep 1992) and is a Libra.
Where is Teddy Swims from?
Teddy Swims is from Atlanta, United States (born 25 September 1992).











