Bunga Citra Lestari
Model · Indonesia
Known for Bunga Citra Lestari, born on 22 March 1983 and often known by the acronym BCL, is an Indonesian singer, actress, talent show judge, and television personality of Minangkabau descent. Her name has been interpreted as meaning "flower with an everlasting image." She began her career as a model, appearing in HAI Magazine's Cewek Hai section, before being discovered at a shopping mall and cast in the television series 7 Tanda Harin.
About Bunga Citra Lestari
Bunga Citra Lestari, born on 22 March 1983 and often known by the acronym BCL, is an Indonesian singer, actress, talent show judge, and television personality of Minangkabau descent. Her name has been interpreted as meaning "flower with an everlasting image."
She began her career as a model, appearing in HAI Magazine's Cewek Hai section, before being discovered at a shopping mall and cast in the television series 7 Tanda Harin. Prior to this, she featured in the 1999 music video for Jikustik’s Seribu Tahun Lamanya. She subsequently established herself in Indonesian television drama, appearing in series such as Bukan Perempuan Biasa, ABG, Senandung Masa Puber, Kala Cinta Menggoda, and Penjaga Hati, before expanding into music and film.
Lestari's music career gained momentum in 2004 as a featured vocalist with PAS Band. In 2005, she recorded Saat Kau Pergi for the Dealova film soundtrack, followed by her debut studio album, Cinta Pertama, in 2006. The album featured the singles Cinta Pertama and Aku Tak Mau Sendiri, selling approximately 75,000 copies in its first week. Her musical success coincided with her feature film debut in Cinta Pertama, which utilized the title track on its soundtrack.
In 2007, she starred in the film Kangen ("Miss") and released the duet Aku dan Dirimu with Ari Lasso, earning an Indonesian Music Award (AMI) for Best Pop Collaboration. She collaborated with artists including Christian Bautista and Julio Iglesias, gaining exposure in Malaysia, Singapore, and the Philippines, and briefly relocated to East Timor before returning to Indonesia. She released her second studio album, Tentang Harin, in 2008, featuring the singles Tentang Kamu and Pernah Muda, while also appearing in the films Ada Harin, Bala Ada, and Saus Kacang.
In 2010, Lestari performed an Indonesian-language version of Please Be Careful with My Heart with Bautista for his album Harin Revisited. She starred in the 2012 biographical film Habibie & Ainun, portraying the wife of former Indonesian president B. J. Habibie, which drew approximately 4.6 million viewers. In March 2017, she produced the solo concert It's Me BCL Concert in collaboration with The Squared Division, and in September 2023, she performed a duet with Bautista at Hotel Mulia in Jakarta accompanied by the Twilite Orchestra conducted by Addie MS.
Lestari expanded into television as a judge on Indonesian Idol beginning in late 2017, returning for its tenth season in 2019, and has worked as a brand ambassador for consumer and beauty products. She married Malaysian actor and entrepreneur Ashraf Sinclair on 8 November 2008, and they had a son, Noah Sinclair, born on 22 September 2010. Sinclair died on 18 February 2020 and was buried at San Diego Hills, West Java. On 2 December 2023, Lestari married Tiko Aryawardhana in Bali.
Frequently asked about Bunga Citra Lestari
What is Bunga Citra Lestari known for?
Bunga Citra Lestari, born on 22 March 1983 and often known by the acronym BCL, is an Indonesian singer, actress, talent show judge, and television personality of Minangkabau descent. Her name has been interpreted as meaning "flower with an everlasting image." She began her career as a model, appearing in HAI Magazine's Cewek Hai section, before being discovered at a shopping mall and cast in the television series 7 Tanda Harin.
How old is Bunga Citra Lestari and what is their zodiac sign?
Bunga Citra Lestari is 43 years old (born 22 Mar 1983) and is a Aries.
Where is Bunga Citra Lestari from?
Bunga Citra Lestari is from Jakarta, Indonesia (born 22 March 1983).
Has Bunga Citra Lestari won any awards?
Bunga Citra Lestari has received recognition including Asia's Most Influential Indonesia.
Who are Bunga Citra Lestari's parents?
Bunga Citra Lestari's parents are Muchlis Rusli and Emmy Sjarif.
How tall is Bunga Citra Lestari?
Bunga Citra Lestari is 168 cm tall.
Is Bunga Citra Lestari married or in a relationship?
According to public information, Bunga Citra Lestari’s relationship status is listed as Married.











