Alberto Guerra
Actor · Mexican
Known for Alberto Guerra is a Cuban-born actor based in Mexico who has established a prominent career across Spanish-language television, film, and global streaming productions. Known for his compelling dramatic portrayals and versatile screen presence, Guerra gained international recognition through prominent roles in critically acclaimed crime sagas and streaming series.
About Alberto Guerra
Alberto Guerra is a Cuban-born actor based in Mexico who has established a prominent career across Spanish-language television, film, and global streaming productions. Known for his compelling dramatic portrayals and versatile screen presence, Guerra gained international recognition through prominent roles in critically acclaimed crime sagas and streaming series. His body of work includes leading telenovelas, gritty television thrillers, and feature films produced across Latin America and North America.
About
Born on December 5, 1982, in Havana, Cuba, Alberto Guerra relocated to Mexico, where he established himself as a full-time actor. He began his television career in the early 2000s with Telemundo productions, including Vale Todo. Over the subsequent decades, Guerra built a versatile resume across major Latin American media networks, earning praise for his ability to transition seamlessly between traditional telenovela drama and complex streaming narratives.
Career
Guerra achieved notable television success through key roles in series such as Ingobernable and El Señor de los Cielos. He gained widespread international visibility for his portrayal of drug lord Ismael "El Mayo" Zambada in Netflix's hit drama Narcos: Mexico. In 2024, he co-starred opposite Sofía Vergara in the Netflix biographical miniseries Griselda, playing Darío Sepúlveda, a performance that further expanded his reach with global audiences. His television and film credits also include Crime Diaries: The Candidate (Historia de un Crimen: Colosio), El Mantequilla: Maestro de la Estafa, The Accident (El accidente), and the drama film Pimpinero: Blood and Oil. Beyond acting, Guerra frequently appears at major fashion events and in international style publications.
Personal Life
Alberto Guerra married Mexican actress Zuria Vega in November 2014. Together, they have two children: a daughter named Lúa and a son named Luka. Guerra is also the father of a daughter, Penélope, born from a prior relationship. He maintains a strong digital presence, sharing updates on his upcoming acting projects, family moments, and fashion collaborations on social media.
Earnings & net worth — estimate
No confirmed net-worth figure is publicly available for Alberto Guerra, so we don’t put a number on it. For context, profiles with a reach like this (1.5M followers) are typically paid $10,000 – $25,000+ for a sponsored post on Instagram and other networks.
Market-typical range for this follower tier — an estimate, not Alberto Guerra’s actual income.
Frequently asked about Alberto Guerra
What is Alberto Guerra known for?
Alberto Guerra is a Cuban-born actor based in Mexico who has established a prominent career across Spanish-language television, film, and global streaming productions. Known for his compelling dramatic portrayals and versatile screen presence, Guerra gained international recognition through prominent roles in critically acclaimed crime sagas and streaming series.
How old is Alberto Guerra and what is their zodiac sign?
Alberto Guerra is 43 years old (born 5 Dec 1982) and is a Sagittarius.
Where is Alberto Guerra from?
Alberto Guerra is from Mexico who has (born 5 December 1982), and is now based in Mexico City, Mexico.
Is Alberto Guerra married or in a relationship?
According to public information, Alberto Guerra’s relationship status is listed as Married to Zuria Vega.
What is Alberto Guerra’s net worth?
See the estimated net worth and earnings section above. Figures are estimates compiled from public sources and are not officially confirmed.

















